Awards

2016

SPA Award – Media Super Production Business of the Year
CJZ

SPA Award – Best Light Entertainment
Gruen

AACTA Nomination – Best Light Entertainment Television Series
Gruen


2015

SPA Award – Best Television Documentary
Go Back To Where You Came From

Logie – Most Outstanding Entertainment Program
Gruen

ATOM Awards- Best documentary- TV Factual
Uranium – Twisting The Dragon’s Tail (Genepool)

ATOM Awards- Best documentary- TV History
Uranium – Twisting The Dragon’s Tail (Genepool)

ATOM Awards- Best documentary- TV Science, Technology and Environment
Uranium – Twisting The Dragon’s Tail (Genepool)

AACTA Nomination – Best Direction In A Television Light Entertainment or Reality Series
Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery – Series 3, Waleed Aly episode

AACTA Nomination – Best Direction Light Entertainment Series
Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery – Series 3

AACTA Nomination – Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
House Of Hancock

AACTA Nomination – Best Costume Design in a Television Drama
House Of Hancock

AACTA Nomination – Best Direction in Documentary Series
Uranium – Twisting The Dragon’s Tail (Genepool)

AACTA Nomination – Best Original Music Score
Uranium – Twisting The Dragon’s Tail (Genepool)


2014
ATOM Awards- Best Documentary- History
JFK: The Smoking Gun


2013
International Emmy Winner- Non-scripted Entertainment
Go Back to Where You Came From

ASE “Ellie” Nomination- Mark Atkin
Jabbed

International Emmy Nomination- Non-scripted Entertainment
Go Back to Where You Came From

Rose d’Or – Best Entertainment Show
Gruen Sweat


2012
Golden Rose (Rose d’Or) – Best of Rose d’Or
Go Back to Where You Came From

Rose d’Or – Best Factual Entertainment
Go Back to Where You Came From

Logie – Most Outstanding Factual Programme
Go Back to Where You Came From

Logie – Most Popular Factual Programme
Bondi Rescue

AACTA Best Light Entertainment Program
The Gruen Transfer

UN Peace Media Awards – Best Promoter of multicultural issues
Go Back to Where You Came From

UN Peace Media Awards – Best Documentary
Go Back to Where You Came From

The Australian Directors Guild Awards – Best Direction in a documentary series
Go Back to Where You Came From

Banff World Media Festival – Best Social and Humanitarian Documentary
Go Back to Where You Came From


2011
The SPAA Independent Producer Award for best documentary
Go Back to Where You Came From

Logie – Most Popular Factual Programme
Bondi Rescue

Banff World Media Festival – Best Social and Humanitarian Documentary
Living the End

TV Tonight Awards – Best Light Entertainment Program
The Gruen Transfer/Gruen Planet

Walkley Award: Television current affairs reporting (less than 20 minutes)
Hungry Beast

Walkley Award Best Documentary – Nomination
Go Back to Where You Came From

Australian Human Rights Awards:Television – Finalist
Go Back to Where You Came From


2010
Logie – Most Popular Factual Programme on Australian television
Bondi Rescue

AFI, Best Light Entertainment Program
The Gruen Transfer

ALSO Award, Most Outstanding Queer Media Report, ‘Gay Conversion’

Logie – Most Outstanding Factual Series – Nomination
Bondi Rescue

Sydney Film Festival – Finalist
Three Boys Dreaming


2009
Logie – Most Popular Factual Programme on Australian television
Bondi Rescue


2008
Logie – Most Popular Factual Programme on Australian television
Bondi Rescue

AFI, Best Light Entertainment Program
Enough Rope

People’s Choice Award, Enough Rope’s interview with Margaret Fulton
Enough Rope

OPSO (Older People Speak Out) Award
Elders Series

LIFE Award
Angels & Demons

WA Mental Health Good Outcomes Award
Angels & Demons

Australian & NZ Mental Health Service Achievement Award
Angels & Demons

QLD Mental Health Week Achievement Awards
Angels & Demons

Human Rights Medals & Awards – Highly Commended
Angels & Demons

Mental Illness Fellowship of Australia – Commendation
Angels & Demons

Logie – Most Outstanding Factual Series – Nomination
Two in the Top End


2007
Logie – Most Popular Factual Programme on Australian television
Bondi Rescue

SPAA Independent Drama Producer of the Year
Nick Murray


2006
SPAA Independent Factual Producer of the Year
Michael Cordell

AFI, Best Light Entertainment Program
Enough Rope


2005
Variety Hearts Award, Excellence in TV
Andrew Denton

OPSO Award, National TV News and Current Affairs
Enough Rope


2004
Logie – Best Comedy Program
CNNNN

AFI – Best Light Entertainment Program
Enough Rope

OPSO Award – Electronic Media
Enough Rope and Andrew Denton


2003
Film Critics Circle Best Australian Documentary
The Original Mermaid

SPAA Independent Producer of the Year
Nick Murray

AFI – Best Light Entertainment Program
Enough Rope

OPSO Award
Enough Rope

MENTAL HEALTH MATTERS AWARD for interview with schizophrenia sufferer, Allan & Jill (mother)
Enough Rope

WALKLEY – Broadcast Interviewing Award


2000
RAWARD, Best Comedy Segment
RAWARD, Best On-Air Radio Team
Bronze Medal, New York International Radio Awards


1999
RAWARD, Best Comedy Segment
Silver Medal, New York International Radio Awards


1998
Silver medal, New York International Radio Awards


1995
RAWARD, Best Metropolitan Music Special


1994
United Nations Media Peace Prize


1993
ARIA, Best Comedy Album, Stairways To Heaven
Variety Club Award, Best Comedy Act


1990
Penguin Award, Best TV Light Entertainment
Penguin Award, Best TV Comedy